Feleccia v. Lackawanna Coll.
[…] In such circumstances, an athlete's decision-making ability regarding his medical care and return to play not only is compromised by the aforementioned pressures, but also is impaired by his ignorance of the caregiver's lack of qualification to deliver advice.

63 P.S. § 422.51a provides: "A person who is not licensed under this section may not use the designation of licensed athletic trainer, athletic trainer or any of the listed abbreviations for that title, including ‘L.A.T.’ or ‘A.T.L.,’ or any similar designation." Id. § 422.51a(c). Similarly, 49 Pa. Code § 18.503 prohibits unlicensed individuals from using the title "athletic trainer" and from performing athletic training duties. 49 Pa.