J.C. v. I Shri Khodiyar, LLC
[…] Wylie v. Denton, 323 Ga. App. 161, 746 S.E.2d 689, 693 (2013).

Here, Plaintiff alleges as the bases for her Georgia RICO claim the predicate offenses of keeping a place of prostitution under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-10 and pimping under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-11(5). Both offenses are enumerated "racketeering activities" under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(A)(vii).

a. Keeping a Place of Prostitution

O.C.G.A. § 16-6-10 provides: "A person having or exercising control over the use of any place or conveyance which would offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution commits the offense of keeping a place of prostitution when he knowingly grants or permits the use of such place for the purpose of prostitution." "Prostitution" is defined as when a person "performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act . . . for money or other items of value." O.C.G.A. § 16-6-9.