J.C. v. I Shri Khodiyar, LLC
[…] As a result, Plaintiff has stated a claim under the Georgia RICO Act based on the predicate act of keeping a place of prostitution.

b. Pimping

Plaintiff argues Defendant also committed the predicate offense of pimping. Specifically, Plaintiff contends Defendant engaged in pimping by "receiving proceeds and profits derived from prostitution by aiding and abetting I.R.'s traffickers and their associates in the commission of I.R.'s traffickers' plan to force others into commercial sex acts." (Compl. ¶ 97) (emphasis added). The provision of the Georgia pimping statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-6-11, that deals with "aiding and abetting" states that pimping occurs when a person "[a]ids or abets, counsels, or commands another in the commission of prostitution or aids or assists in prostitution where the proceeds or profits derived therefrom are to be divided on a pro rata basis." O.C.G.A. § 16-6-11(5). One of the few cases that directly applies this provision is Prescott v. State, 357 Ga.App. 375, 850 S.E.2d 812 (2020).