J.C. v. I Shri Khodiyar, LLC
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). The Act provides a civil cause of action to "[a]ny person who is injured by reason of any violation of [O.C.G.A. §] 16-14-4" against the violator. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c); Red Roof Inns, 21 F.4th at 728.

A "racketeering activity," also known as a "predicate act," is "the commission, attempted commission, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another 'to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under' " one of forty-one enumerated categories of offenses. Red Roof Inns, 21 F.4th at 728 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(A)).

A "pattern of racketeering activity" means "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4)(A); Red Roof Inns, 21 F.4th at 728. In other words, to state a claim under the Georgia RICO Act, the plaintiff must allege facts showing "that the defendant committed predicate offenses . . . at least twice." Cobb Cnty. v.