Jax Leasing, LLC v. Ruan
[…] (Doc. 1-3 at 1; Doc. 8 at 1-2). The complaint includes claims for breach of contract, declaratory judgment (confirming the breach and that the plaintiff holds a valid and enforceable warehouse lien), and judicial foreclosure. The latter claim seeks an order that the vehicles be sold and that the United States receive no proceeds of the sale until and unless the plaintiff's claim be first entirely satisfied. (Doc. 1-3 at 11-14).

The United States removed this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). (Doc. 1). The plaintiff moves to remand, arguing that the United States cannot satisfy the requirements for removal under that provision.

DISCUSSION

I. Section 1444.

"Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States ... may be removed by the United States ...." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. "[T]he United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in ... any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter ... to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon ... real or personal property in which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other