Fulgham v. Housing Authority of Baltimore City
[…] See 24 C.F.R. § 85.32(c)-(e). HABC must use the property "for the program or project for which it was acquired," and for other programs "supported by the Federal Government," if using it for the other programs "will not interfere with the work on the projects . . . for which it was originally acquired." Id. § 85.32(c)(1)-(2). HABC must maintain detailed records of equipment it buys with HUD funds, provide a control system with safeguards preventing loss, damage, or theft of the property, and "keep the property in good condition." Id. § 85.32(d). HABC must dispose of equipment when it is "no longer needed for the original project or program or for other activities . . . supported by a Federal agency." If the equipment has a fair market value of more than $5,000 at the time it is disposed, HUD has the right to a portion of the sale proceeds. Id. § 85.32(e).