Fulgham v. Housing Authority of Baltimore City
[…] Auth. of Balt. City, No. WDQ-10-2293, 2011 WL 809488 at *1 (D. Md. Mar. 2, 2011); Smith v. Hous. Auth. of Balt. City, No. WDQ-10-1806, 2011 WL 232006 at *1 (D. Md. Jan. 24, 2011); Kordus v. Biomark Int'l, LLC, 224 F.R.D. 590, 593 (D. Del. 2004).

To show that the removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), HUD must demonstrate that: (1) the garnishment is a "civil action," (2) which was "commenced . . . against" it. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). A state garnishment proceeding is a "civil action," which may be removed under § 1442(a)(1), if the statute's other requirements are met. Thus, § 1442(a)'s first requirement is met: this is a removable civil action.

See City of Cookeville, 484 F.3d at 389 (The United States and its agencies may remove without regard to whether the suit is against them in "an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.").