Javier v. Russo
[…] The Eleventh Amendment bars plaintiffs claims for money damages against Watkins, Kopp, and Morrissey, because plaintiffs claims for damages concern solely acts taken in their official capacities. Moreover, because all the events complained of describe solely past acts by defendants, plaintiff has failed to allege an ongoing violation of federal law.

Plaintiffs opposition asserts new state-law claims for negligence and assault carried out by defendants. However, these claims are barred by Section 24 of New York Correction Law. Barnes v. Uzu, 2022 WL 784036, at *18 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2022). New York Correction Law Section 24 states “[n]o civil action shall be brought” state officers or employees in “[their] personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.” “The Second Circuit has held that this provision prevents federal courts from exercising pendent jurisdiction over state law claims appended to federal claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Sughrim v. New York, 503 F.Supp.3d 68, 98 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).