Janicki v. Beaux Arts II LLC
[…] The Court acknowledges that the Affidavit was not accompanied by an affidavit of a qualified translator attesting to the accuracy of the English-language affidavit. However, the Affidavit's defect does not prejudice defendants, as the facts that plaintiff attests to therein are consistent with those he swore to during his deposition, which was held on January 22, 2015. Thus, as defendants have not been prejudiced, and in the interest of time and efficiency, the Court disregards the Affidavit's defect and grants plaintiff leave to correct it. See CPLR 2101(f) ("A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given"). Alternatively, for the reason stated, the Court could disregard the Affidavit, but consider the deposition, in which the result is the same. Plaintiff concedes that Urban should be dismissed from the action and that defendants are entitled to a dismissal of plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 claim.