Janetsky v. Cnty. of Saginaw
[…] Plaintiff consulted with the victims of the 2013 sexual assault case and obtained their views on a potential disposition of the charges and sentences before she left. Boyd, knowing the victims’ views from plaintiff's earlier consultation, did not consult with the victims again before finalizing the plea deal at issue.

Pace v Edel-Harrelson , 499 Mich. 1, 6, 878 N.W.2d 784 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Plaintiff first claims that Boyd's failure to consult with the victims before finalizing the plea deal violated MCL 780.756(3) of the Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.751 et seq. , which provides:

Before finalizing any negotiation that may result in a dismissal, plea or sentence bargain, or pretrial diversion, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim's views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim's views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations, and pretrial diversion programs.