Janetsky v. Cnty. of Saginaw
[…] Nothing in the language of MCL 771.1(1) supports plaintiff's argument that a prosecutor offering or agreeing to a plea deal that recommends an allegedly invalid sentence constitutes "a violation ... of a law" for purposes of the WPA. Nor was it reasonable for plaintiff—an experienced prosecutor whose job it was to know the respective roles of the prosecution and the trial court in handling a criminal case—to believe that "a suspected violation" of MCL 771.1(1) had occurred.

MCL 771.1(1) provides:

In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer.

Janetsky v Saginaw Co , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued April 23, 2020 (Docket Nos. 346542 and 346565), p. 8, 2020 WL 1968566, citing People v Cobbs , 443 Mich. 276, 282, 505 N.W.2d 208 (1993) and People v Killebrew , 416 Mich. 189, 208, 330 N.W.2d 834 (1982).