Doe v. La Fuente, Inc.
[…] Nor does the surrounding language place it in meaningful explanatory context. Nev. Const. art. 15, § 16 (C) (defining an employer as any "entity that may employ individuals or enter into contracts of employment"). Indeed, we previously assessed subsection C as "tautological," Terry , 130 Nev. at 884, 336 P.3d at 955, which assessment still holds. Accordingly, we must look to external aids of interpretation. See Orion Portfolio Servs. 2, LLC v. County of Clark, 126 Nev. 397, 402, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010).

This exercise highlights the extent to which Terry ’s echoes resound here—the definition of employee in Terry was similarly ambiguous, see NRS 608.010 (defining employees as "persons in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed"), and its relevant context was likewise unhelpful. See Terry, 130 Nev. at 883-84, 336 P.3d at 955 (discussing the MWA and finding it not helpful to the statute's textual interpretation).