Doe v. La Fuente, Inc.
[…] Cheetahs, however, points to alternative language from Section 7 of the bill that enacted NRS 608.0155 (S.B. 224), stating that the bill applies "to an action or proceeding to recover unpaid wages pursuant to [the MWA] or NRS 608.250 to 608.290, inclusive. " 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 325. § 7, at 1744 (emphasis added). Adding an additional wrinkle, and perhaps supporting Cheetahs’ position, the Legislature also implicitly referenced both NRS Chapter 608 and the MWA in NRS 608.255 —stating that independent contractors are not entitled to the minimum wage "[f]or the purposes of this chapter and any other statutory or constitutional provision governing the minimum wage paid to an employee." However, these sections are possible to read harmoniously—as its language plainly states, the definition of independent contractor in NRS 608.0155 (or Section 1 of S.B. 224) applies only to NRS Chapter 608 claims, while Section 5 of S.B. 224 and NRS 608.255 merely serve to reaffirm that