James v. Brant
[…] Local governments and their employees are generally immune from tort liability under the PSTCA. See Rivera v. City of Bethlehem, 855 Fed.Appx. 79, 80 (3d Cir. 2021). Section 8541 of the PSTCA states that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person," except as otherwise provided in the PSTCA. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8541.

Section 8545 further states that "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are in the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by [the PSTCA]." Id. § 8545.