James v. Brant
[…] See, e.g., Fiore v. City of Bethlehem, No. 09-cv-4247, 2011 WL 1193028, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2011) (finding an individual's "implicit threat to kill" someone sufficient to support probable cause for charging the individual with Terroristic Threats); Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 42-47 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2016) (upholding a defendant's conviction for Terroristic threats where he threatened to kill two police officers).

d. Resisting Arrest

Based on the Affidavit of Probable Cause, James was also charged with three counts of Resisting Arrest pursuant to PA. CONS. STAT. § 5104, which provides:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person
creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.