James v. Brant
[…] Qudoos, No. 1983 EDA 2015, 2016 WL 5822424, at *2-3 (Pa. Super. Ct. Aug. 24,2016) (upholding a defendant's conviction under § 5503(a)(1) where the defendant yelled at Officers, resisted an Officer's attempt to handcuff him, and continued yelling before eventually succumbing to the Officers in a public setting).

f. Summary Harassment

Finally, James was also charged with two counts of Summary Harassment pursuant to PA. CONS. STAT. § 2709(a)(1). (ECF No. 1-1 at 2). That provision provides that a "person commits the crime of harassment when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same].]" 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2709(a)(1).

The reconstructed Affidavit's allegation that James struck Officer Garlock with his walking cane clearly indicates a fair probability that James committed Summary Harassment, which forbids "strik[ing]" with the intent to harass. Id.