Jalowiec v. Bradshaw
[…] This requirement gives the sentencing authority sufficient information to enable it to consider the character and individual circumstances of the defendant. The court in Buell, 274 F.3d at 368-69, found that this procedure sufficiently discerns who deserves the death penalty. Benge v. Johnson, 312 F. Supp.2d 978, 1035-36; Jamison, 100 F. Supp.2d at 765-66.

(b) Death By Electrocution Is Unconstitutional

Ohio Revised Code Section 2949.22 provides:

A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be continued until the person is dead. The warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed.

The Supreme Court has held the death penalty to be constitutional. Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 179 (1976). And lethal injection has been held to be a constitutional method of execution. LaGrand v. Stewart, 133 F.3d 1253, 1264 (9th Cir. 1998).