Jae Props. v. Amtax Holdings 2001-XX.
[…] This is evinced by the terms of the LPA that set forth a procedure to determine the FMV of the subject property and provides safeguards to protect AMTAX's interest by not giving JAE unqualified authority to purchase AMTAX's interest. AMTAX's suggestion that JAE exercising its contractual right amounts to a breach in light of the “attractive” offers is not compelling. See Cal. Corp. Code § 15904.08(e) (A general partner “does not violate a duty . . . merely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest.”). Accordingly, AMTAX has failed to demonstrate that the undisputed material facts surrounding the MRK and Levy letters and JAE's obligations as a Co-General Partner constitute a breach of fiduciary duties.

ii. Purported Concealment of Decision to Purchase the Property