Jae Props. v. Amtax Holdings 2001-XX.
[…] California defines FMV of a property as:

[T]he highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1263.320(a). It is possible that “all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable” includes control over the property and its marketability. Certainly, the use of discounts for marketability and lack of control are not prohibited by the express language of the LPA, but it appears its fitness and use lies in the discretion of the appointed appraisers.