Homeowner's Rehab, Inc. v. Related Corporate V SLP, L.P.
[…] The limited partners contend that, in granting the right of first refusal, the agreements here incorporate these common-law limitations on its exercise. What they fail to acknowledge is that the right of first refusal in this case is not purely a creation of the common law but, as stated in the preamble to the option agreement, was granted "in accordance with [§] 42(i)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code," and must be understood in the context of agreements designed to secure tax credits under the LIHTC program. Section 42(i)(7) provides that tax credits will not be withheld "merely" because a nonprofit organization holds "a right of [first] refusal ... to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than" the statutorily prescribed, typically below-market § 42 price. 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(A).