Homeowner's Rehab, Inc. v. Related Corporate V SLP, L.P.
[…] See Khadduri et al., supra at 29–31; Mittereder, supra at 83. Section 42 specifically contemplates such sales, allowing nonprofit organizations to hold a right of first refusal to purchase the property at the end of the compliance period at a statutorily prescribed minimum price, and protecting investors against the risk that their tax credits will be disallowed or recaptured for that reason. Title 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(A) states:

"No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of [first] refusal held by the tenants ... or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit organization ... to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price ...."

The "minimum purchase price" ( § 42 price) is an amount equal to the outstanding debt on the property, excluding debt incurred in the five years preceding the sale, plus exit tax liability, and is typically below fair market value. 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(B). See Khadduri et al., supra at 31.