Jacobs v. Greenwich Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The defendants concede that the nonconformities exist, but argue they have existed for decades, and pursuant to General Statutes §§ 8-2 and 8-13a, the nonconformities are permitted to continue. (Defendants' Brief, p. 16).

General Statutes § 8-2 provides in pertinent part, "regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." General Statutes § 8-13a provides, "[w]hen a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot . . . and when such building has been situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries."

The gatehouse was built in 1910. (ROR, Item 13, p. 93). The Building Zoning Regulations were adopted in 1926. Regulations, p. 1. There is no evidence in the records that the nonconformities listed above have been changed.