Jacobo v. State
[…] On appeal, Jacobo, who allegedly entered into an agreement for voluntary departure and is now living in his native Mexico, asserts that this Court should establish a new standard in situations such as his where it appears the trial court failed to "follow the rules" when taking his plea. He contends that the " ‘void’/‘voidable’ distinction in this situation has led to a manifest injustice" and that "[a]rguing that the conviction in this case is ‘void[,]’ or merely ‘voidable’ is an exercise in sophistry."

These rules are OCGA § 17-7-93 (c), and Uniform Superior Court Rule 33.8 (D) (2). OCGA § 17-7-93 (c) provides that "[i]n addition to any other inquiry by the court prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, then the plea may have an impact on his or her immigration status." USCR 33.8 (D) (2) provides that "[t]he judge should not accept a plea of guilty ... from a defendant without first ... [i]nforming the defendant on the record: ... that a plea of guilty may have an impact on his or her immigration status if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States[.]"