Jaco Oil Co. v. Sullivan Petroleum Co.
[…] While the parties contemplated passing through certain kinds of discounts, the language they chose to convey this concept did not necessarily extend to the prompt payment discount at issue here.

Jaco Oil complains that such a conclusion fails to properly construe the disputed term against Sullivan Petroleum in light of Code of Civil Procedure section 1864's direction that, "When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different sense by the different parties to it, that sense is to prevail against either party in which he supposed the other understood it, and when different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made." We do not agree. It is correct that the trial court determined the extrinsic evidence offered did not fully resolve the dispute regarding the specific meaning of the disputed provision.