Jackson v. Senkowski
[…] In its decision on Petitioner's motion pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10, the Supreme Court of New York, Bronx County, denied Petitioner's claims " [p]ursuant to CPL 220.10 (2) (c)... [because] defendant unjustifiably failed to raise such ground or issue upon his appeal." (Aff. in Opp., Exh. 7, Order at 3.) Although the state court judge went on to decide in the alternative that Petitioner's claims would also be denied on the merits pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30 [4] [c] ; and [4] [d] [i], the language of the opinion makes clear that the state procedural bar remained a separate basis for the court's decision.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20(2) (c) states in relevant part that: "the court must deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue."

N.Y. Crim. Proc.