Jackson v. Seifried
[…] See Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 598 (1999) (“[T]he well-reasoned views of the agencies implementing a statute constitute a body of experience and infoimed judgment to which courts and litigants may properly resort for guidance.” (citations omitted)).

The federal regulation interpreting § 1396n(c)(2)(A) of the Medicaid Act requires that the home and community-based settings be provided according to specifications set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4). Waskul, 979 F.3d at 455 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(a)(5)). Section 441.301(c)(4) outlines that the home and community-based programs must: (1) provide “opportunities to seek employment and work in competitive integrated settings, engage in community life, [and] control personal resources,” id. § 441.301(c)(4)(i); (2) “[e]nsure[] an individual's rights of privacy ... and freedom from coercion and restraint,” id. § 441.3 01 (c)(4)(iii); (3) “[o]ptimize[] . . . individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making life choices,” id. §