Jackson v. Seifried
[…] Dep't of Hum. Servs. Div. of Developmental Disabilities, Civ. No. 17-118, 2019 WL 669804, at *3 (D.N.J. Feb. 19, 2019) (Shipp, J.) (citing Wood v. Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600, 610-12 (6th Cir. 1994)); see also Cohen v. Chester Cnty. Dep't of Mental Health/Intell. Disabilities Servs., Civ. No. 15-5285, 2016 WL 3031719, at *8 (E.D. Pa. May 25, 2016) (“Courts have found an implied private right of action to enforce § 1396n(c)(2)(A).”); Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Cmty. Mental Health, 979 F.3d 426,455 (6th Cir. 2020) (finding that Plaintiffs have a private right of action under § 1396n(c)(2)(A)).

The relevant provision of the Medicaid Act states that:

A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that . . . [the] necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver ....
[42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A).]

In Blessing v.