Cohen v. Chester Cnty. Dep't of Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities Servs.
[…] "Medical assistance" is defined as "payment of part or all of the cost of. . . care and services or the care and services themselves, or both," under certain circumstances. § 1396d(a).

The regulations cited in the Complaint are 42 C.F.R. §§ 440.230(c) and 441.302(a). Section 440.230(c) provides: "The [state] Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service. . . to an otherwise eligible beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." Section 441.302, which is located in Subpart G governing "Home and Community-Based Services: Waiver Requirements," provides: "Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following assurances to CMS [Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services], CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may terminate a waiver already granted: (a) Health and Welfare—Assurance that necessary safeguards have been taken to protect the health and welfare of the beneficiaries of the services. Those safeguards must include—(1) Adequate standards for all types of providers that provide services under the waiver; (2) Assurance that the standards of any State licensure or certification requirements are met for services or for individuals furnishing services that are provided under the waiver; and. . . (4) Assurance that the State is able to meet the unique service needs of individuals when the State elects to serve more than one target group under a single waiver. . . ."

Plaintiffs have a private right of action to enforce section 1396a(a)(8) under § 1983. Sabree ex rel. Sabree v. Richman, 367 F.3d 180 (3d Cir. 2004) (finding implied private right of action under § 1396(a)(8)).