Cohen v. Chester Cnty. Dep't of Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities Servs.
[…] Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, 526 U.S. 40, 49-50 (1999).

In this case, plaintiffs contend that defendants violated their rights protected by (1) Title XIX of the Social Security Act, which is the Medicaid Act, (2) the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and (3) the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The Court will address these claims in turn.

1. Violations of the Medicaid Act (Count III)

Plaintiffs claim that all defendants deprived Morgan of her rights under the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(8), 1396n(c), and related regulations. Section 1396a(a) states imposes various requirements on state waiver programs, including that they "provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals." § 1396a(a)(8). "Medical assistance" is defined as "payment of part or all of the cost of. . . care and services or the care and services themselves, or both," under certain circumstances. § 1396d(a).

The regulations cited in the Complaint are 42 C.F.R. §§ 440.230(c) and 441.302(a).