Cohen v. Chester Cnty. Dep't of Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities Servs.
[…] Section 1396a(a) states imposes various requirements on state waiver programs, including that they "provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals." § 1396a(a)(8). "Medical assistance" is defined as "payment of part or all of the cost of. . . care and services or the care and services themselves, or both," under certain circumstances. § 1396d(a).

The regulations cited in the Complaint are 42 C.F.R. §§ 440.230(c) and 441.302(a). Section 440.230(c) provides: "The [state] Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service. . . to an otherwise eligible beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." Section 441.302, which is located in Subpart G governing "Home and Community-Based Services: Waiver Requirements," provides: "Unless the Medicaid agency provides the following assurances to CMS [Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services], CMS will not grant a waiver under this subpart and may