Cohen v. Chester Cnty. Dep't of Mental Health/Intellectual Disabilities Servs.
[…] The Court rejects defendants' argument on the present state of the record.

The Court determines that the Complaint contains sufficient factual allegations to state a claim under § 1983 that defendants violated the relevant provisions of the Medicaid Act. The Complaint alleges that Morgan was eligible for all of the services that her parents requested, and that those services were available under the Consolidated Waiver. Plaintiffs allege that defendants not only failed to provide those services with "reasonable promptness," but have failed to provide many of those services at all. See § 1396a(a)(8).

Plaintiffs also assert a claim under § 1396n(c)(2)(A). Section 1396n(c) requires states operating waiver programs to provide the federal government with "assurances" that "necessary safeguards. . . have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A). Courts have found an implied private right of action to enforce § 1396n(c)(2)(A). Wood v. Tompkins, 33 F.3d 600 (6th Cir. 1994) (finding implied private right of action under § 1396n(c)(2)(A) and corresponding regulation 42 C.F.R. § 441.302); Masterman v.