Jackson v. Regions Bank
[…] Plaintiffs' common law negligence claims are premised upon state statutes, including Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-109 of Tennessee's Uniform Fiduciaries Act, that imposes liability upon the depository bank if the factual allegations reflect the bank's "actual knowledge" of a fiduciary's breach of his duties or if the bank has knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith." Id. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-2-107, a bank is not liable for a fiduciary's handling of an account "unless the bank. . . . pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligations as a fiduciary in drawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith."

Based upon their factual allegations, Plaintiffs assert that Defendant acted in bad faith in its payment of the Park checks from the fiduciary account, and under these factual circumstances, Tennessee law would impose liability for the Defendant's negligence. In Chambers v.