Keith v. Howerton
[…] (5) Fail to return pledged goods to a pledgor upon payment of the full amount due the pawnbroker on the pawn transaction. In the event such pledged goods are lost or damaged while in the possession of the pawnbroker, it shall be the responsibility of the pawnbroker to replace the lost or damaged goods with like kind or kinds of merchandise. In the event the pledgor and pawnbroker cannot agree as to replacement with like kind or kinds, the pawnbroker shall reimburse the pledgor for the agreed upon value of the article as recited under section 45-6-209(b)(4);

T.C.A. 45-6-209(b)(4) states as follows:

(b) The pawnbroker shall, at the time of making the pawn transaction and/or buy-sell transaction, enter upon the pawnshop copy of the records as well as on the pawn ticket, and/or buy-sell ticket, the following information, which shall be typed or written in ink and in the English language:

. . .

(4) The exact value of property as stated by pledgor who pledges same.

The Plaintiffs assert that the Defendants violated T.C.A. 45-6-212(5) by failing to offer them monetary reimbursement when the Plaintiffs refused to accept the offered remedy of replacement merchandise. Both Mr. Jackson and Ms.