Jackson v. Kansas City Life Insurance Company
[…] S.H. Kress Co., 398 U.S. 144, 158 (1970).

III. Discussion

A. Plaintiff's Entitlement to Benefits Under the FMLA

To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must first show he or she was entitled to a protected right under the FMLA. Diaz v. Fort Wayne Foundry Corp., 171 F.3d 711, 713 (7th Cir. 1997). An employee is entitled to leave under the FMLA in order to care for his or her child if that child has a "serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). An adult child will qualify if he or she is "incapable of self care because of a mental or physical disability." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(12).

1. Serious Health Condition

A serious health condition is defined under the FMLA as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11).