Jackson v. Baddick
[…] As stated above, Plaintiff commenced this lawsuit on August 15, 2002, and the applicable statute of limitations is two years, Bougher, 882 F.2d at 78. Therefore, it would seem that those events that occurred prior to August 15, 2000, would be barred. However, because that statute of limitations was tolled while Plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies, not all such events will be barred by the statute of limitations. Howard v. Mendez, 304 F. Supp. 2d 632, 638 (M.D. Pa. 2004) (citing 42 PA. CON. STAT. § 5535(b)) ("Where the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.").