Jackson Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. M. M. B. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to J.J.G.)
[…] Steven V. v. Kelley H. , 2004 WI 47, ¶24, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. The first phase is "the fact-finding hearing ‘to determine whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.’ " Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v. Julie A.B. , 2002 WI 95, ¶24, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 48.424(1) ). During this phase, "the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the statutorily enumerated grounds for termination of parental rights exist." Steven V. , 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶24.

¶12 At the conclusion of the fact-finding hearing, a jury or the circuit court determines "whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proved." WIS. STAT. § 48.424(3). "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit." Sec. 48.424(4).

¶13 "A finding of parental unfitness is a necessary prerequisite to termination of parental rights, but a finding of unfitness does not necessitate that parental rights be terminated."