Jackson Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. J.K. (In re E.A.)
[…] Sec. 885.56(1). While I.J.R. did not raise these statutory factors in the circuit court, I assume without deciding that § 885.56 applies and conclude that I.J.R. has not shown that the court erroneously exercised its discretion. The circuit court articulated a reasonable basis for its decision, and, even though I.J.R. did not cite § 885.56, the court addressed factors listed in that statute.

As noted above, I.J.R. also argues that she was entitled to be physically present under WIS. STAT. § 885.60(2)(a), which provides that a parent in a TPR proceeding "is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings." Sec 885.60(2)(a). I.J.R. asserts that this statute applies because summary judgment "replaces a trial."