State v. Atwater
[…] See WIS. STAT . § 885.60(2)(c)-(d) ; see also Welytok v. Ziolkowski , 2008 WI App 67, ¶32, 312 Wis. 2d 435, 752 N.W.2d 359 (providing that a court has similarly broad discretion with regard to a motion for telephone testimony). Appellate courts will sustain a circuit court's exercise of discretion if it "examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach." Loy v. Bunderson , 107 Wis. 2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982).

For example, Wis. Stat . § 885.60(2)(a) provides that "[e]xcept as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings."

¶30 Here, the circuit court's order provides little explanation for its decision. The sole explanation provided is that the court agreed with the State's objection.