State v. Atwater
[…] See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.50 (establishing a procedure for seeking leave to appeal nonfinal orders and orders not appealable as a matter of right). Atwater interprets WIS. STAT . § 885.56(2) as allowing a party to argue that the court erred when it granted or denied a motion for videoconferencing testimony—just as a party can argue that the court erred with regard to any other nonfinal decision leading up to a final decision that is appealable as a matter of right. See WIS. STAT . § 808.03(1) (providing that "[a] final judgment or final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law"); WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30 (providing the process for appealing a final adjudication in a criminal matter); see also WIS. STAT. RULE 809.10(4) (providing that "[a]n appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the