State v. Atwater
[…] (i) Whether the use of videoconferencing diminishes or detracts from the dignity, solemnity, and formality of the proceeding so as to undermine the integrity, fairness, and effectiveness of the proceeding.

(j) Whether the person proposed to appear by videoconferencing presents a significant security risk to transport and present personally in the courtroom.

(k) Waivers and stipulations of the parties offered pursuant to s. 885.62.

(L) Any other factors that the court may in each individual case determine to be relevant.

(2) The denial of the use of videoconferencing technology is not appealable.

Wisconsin Stat . § 885.60, titled "Use in criminal cases and proceedings under chapters 48, 51, 55, 938, and 980," provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to the standards and criteria set forth in ss. 885.54 and 885.56 and to the limitations of sub.