State v. Atwater
[…] (c) If an objection is made by the plaintiff or petitioner in a matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall determine the objection in the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s. 885.56.

(d) If an objection is made by the defendant or respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1), regarding any proceeding where he or she is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom, the court shall sustain the objection. For all other proceedings in a matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall determine the objection in the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s. 885.56.

¶21 "Statutory interpretation begins with the language of a statute." State v. Wilson , 2017 WI 63, ¶21, 376 Wis. 2d 92, 896 N.W.2d 682. WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.13(2) specifies that it applies "[i]n civil actions and proceedings, including those under chs. 48, 51, 54, and 55." As a general proposition, when a statute lists certain types of proceedings but not others, the proceedings that are not listed are excluded. See FAS, LLC v.