Ives v. NMTC, Inc.
[…] White does not challenge the validity of the first count of the third-party complaint seeking indemnification under the Product Liability Act. For the reasons stated below, the court finds the issues in favor of the third-party plaintiff NMTC and denies the motion to strike.

Section 52-577a(b) of the General Statutes permits a defendant to "implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimants claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action . . . is returned to court."

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint.