Gelormino v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-572m(b) states that a "[p]roduct liability claim includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions . . . of any product." Section 52-572m(d) defines "harm" as "damages to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss."

General Statutes § 52-572n(c) describes permissible product liability claims and states in part that "[a]s between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code." While the statute never defines a commercial loss, courts have held that "commercial loss equals economic injury whether `incidental or consequential, including property damages incurred by persons regularly engaged in business activities'. (Emphasis added.) Davis v.