Gelormino v. J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
[…] L. Rptr. 35, Jan. 19, 1996, Licari, J.). Moreover, indemnification is an appropriate remedy for breach of an implied contractual obligation. Kaplan v. Merberg Wrecking Corp., 152 Conn. 405, 411, 207 A.2d 732 (1965).

J.C. Penney has not alleged what, if any, express warranty existed. Since J.C. Penney's allegation of a breach of an express warranty is not supported by any facts, such a mere conclusion of law is legally insufficient.

J.C. Penney also appears to allege that the third-party defendant breached its implied warranty of merchantability. General Statutes § 42a-2-314 provides, in pertinent part, that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."