Isosceles Holdings, LLC v. All. Envtl. Grp.
[…] Copeland, 198 S.W.3d 604, 610 (Mo. 2006) (en banc)). Thus, a noncompetition clause "must be narrowly tailored geographically and temporally." Id. Missouri common law does not appear to contain employer requirements that would render a noncompetition agreement voidable if not met.

Upon review of the relevant laws, there is a material difference between Oregon's and Missouri's laws on the enforceability of noncompetition covenants. Because the Confidentiality Agreement contains no choice-of-law provision, the Court must apply the three-prong test outlined in ORS § 15.360 to determine which forum's law should apply. First, the Court must "[i]dentify[ ] the states that have a relevant connection with the transaction or the parties, such as the place of negotiation, making, performance or subject matter of the contract, or the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of a party." Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.360(1). Second, the Court must "[i]dentify[ ] the policies underlying any apparently conflicting laws of these states that are relevant to the issue." Id. § 15.360(2). Third, the Court must "[e]valuate[ ] the relative strength and pertinence of these policies in: (a) [m]eeting the needs and giving effect to the policies of the interstate and international systems; and (b) [f]acilitating the planning of transactions, protecting a party from undue imposition by another party, giving effect to justified expectations of the parties concerning which state's law applies to the issue and minimizing adverse effects on strong legal policies of other states." Id. § 15.360(3)(a)-(b).

The relevant states have already been identified as Oregon and Missouri. The next step is identifying the policies underlying these states' laws on noncompetition agreements.