Ion Audio, LLC v. Bed, Bath & Beyond, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, under New York's U.C.C. § 2-309(1), the Court can imply the time term into the contract. See Jafari v. Wally Findlay Galleries, 741 F. Supp. 64, 67 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) (Sweet, J.) ("Although this contract did not specify the payment and delivery dates, we can imply the time term into the contract."); see also Hessel v. Christie's Inc., 399 F. Supp. 2d 506, 518 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (Marrero, J.) ("Even if [the plaintiff] were correct that the parties' agreement contained no term for time of payment, the court may imply a time term into the contract."). New York's U.C.C. § 2-309(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not . . . agreed upon shall be a reasonable time." BB&B was thus required to notify ION of charges for excess damages, if any, within a reasonable time.

U.C.C. § 1-204(2) provides that "a reasonable time . . depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances" of the contract.