Int'l Union v. United Govt. Sec. Officers of Am. Int'l Union
[…] To the extent that plaintiff seeks equitable relief, however, defendants' motion to dismiss is denied.

C. Breach Of Fiduciary Duty And Conversion State Claims (Counts 2 and 3)

Count 2 alleges that Good and Allen breached fiduciary obligations under state law. Count 3 alleges that Good, Allen and UGSOA are liable under state law for conversion of property. Defendants argue that Congress intended to fully occupy the field of regulation with respect to the duties of union officers and that plaintiff's state law claims for breach of fiduciary duty and conversion are therefore preempted by 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) and (b). Plaintiff maintains that 29 U.S.C. § 523 contradicts defendants' argument.

Section 501(a) provides that "officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group." It itemizes the fiduciary responsibilities of union officers, as follows: (1) to hold union money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members; (2) to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with the union constitution, bylaws and any resolutions thereunder;