Int'l Union v. United Govt. Sec. Officers of Am. Int'l Union
[…] Plaintiff responds that the statute does not limit a union's right to sue, and that it in fact implies that a labor organization can bring suit.

Section 501(b) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 ("LMRDA") provides that "any member of [a] labor organization" may file suit in federal district court to seek appropriate relief, for the benefit of the labor organization, for the violation of duties declared in 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Specifically, Section 501(b) provides in part as follows:

When any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor organization is alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such officer, agent, shop steward, or representative in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization. No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.

Courts have disagreed whether unions may bring suit under Section 501(b), and the Tenth Circuit has not addressed the issue.