Int'l Union v. United Govt. Sec. Officers of Am. Int'l Union
[…] Here, as in United Food, no contract exists between plaintiff and defendant UGSOA, and plaintiff's proposed amendment would be futile.

II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over State Law Claims

In addition to 29 U.S.C. § 501(b) and 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), plaintiff alleges that jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1337. Defendants argue that plaintiff's state law claims (Counts 2, 3, 5 and 6) must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiff has not asserted its claims under any statute which confers jurisdiction.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1337, the Court has original jurisdiction "of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Acts of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." Defendants argue that plaintiff's claims have nothing to do with the regulation of commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies and thus jurisdiction is not proper. Plaintiff does not disagree.