Intl. Asso. of Fire. v. Stratford
[…] Therefore, the court does not have the authority to review the record to determine the sufficiency of the evidence in support of the panel's award.

B

The Union moves to vacate the award claiming that it violates the public policy in General Statutes § 7-450(a) in that the award diminishes property rights of the Union members, and that it violates the public policy of the United States and Connecticut Constitutions by depriving the Union members of property without due process. The court will first address the Union's claim that the award contravenes § 7-450(a).

General Statutes § 7-450(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny municipality . . . may, by ordinance, or with respect to a municipality not having the authority to make ordinances, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of its legislative body, establish pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems . . . or amend any special act concerning its pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems, toward the maintenance in sound condition of a pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit fund or funds, provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal pension or retirement system shall not be diminished or eliminated." General Statutes § 7-450(a).