Intl. Asso. of Fire. v. Stratford
[…] As a result, the Union asserts that the award should be vacated. The Town counters that the arbitrators complied with their statutory duties in rendering the award. The Town further claims that assuming that the arbitrators failed to so comply, the Union has failed to show that the arbitrators acted with manifest disregard for the law.

The process of final and binding arbitration under MERA is delineated in § 7-473c. In rendering their decision, the arbitration panel is required to "treat each unresolved issue set forth in the arbitration statement as a separate question to be decided by it. In deciding each such question, the panel agreement shall accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issue as contained in the statement of last best offer of one party or the other. As part of the arbitration decision, each member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making a choice on each unresolved issue." General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(6). In reaching their decision, the panel must give priority to the public interest and the financial capability of the municipality. General Statutes § 7-473c(d)(9).