Intl. Asso. of Fire. v. Stratford
[…] (g) No party may submit for binding arbitration pursuant to this section any issue or proposal which was not presented during the negotiation process, unless the submittal of such additional issue or proposal is agreed to by the parties.

The Union moves to vacate the award pursuant to § 52-418(4) and for various public policy reasons. Section 52-418(4) provides that an award shall be vacated if the court finds that "the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." More particularly, the Union claims that (1) the panel failed to state the specific reasons and standards used by them in choosing a last best offer in contravention of §§ 7-473(d)(9) and (15); (2) the panel failed to make only improvements to the plan in accordance with the parties agreement;