Intl. Asso. of Fire. v. Stratford
[…] As a result, the parties proceeded to mandatory binding arbitration pursuant to the provision of § 7-473c. The arbitration panel conducted hearings over twenty-one days. The parties submitted to the panel a joint arbitration statement that set forth the issues on which the parties agreed and a statement of the unresolved issues. In accordance with § 7-473(d)(3), the parties also submitted to the panel their last best offers on each of the unresolved issues. On October 12, 2007, the panel issued its award in which, as required by § 7-473(d)(6), the majority of the panel accepted either the Union's best last offer or the Town's best last offer.

Section 7-473c provides as follows: "(a) The Labor Commissioner shall appoint a Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee consisting of ten members, five of whom shall represent the interests of employees and employee organizations and five of whom shall represent the interests of municipal employers, provided one of the members representing the interests of municipal employers shall be a representative of the Connecticut Conference of Municipalities. The members of the selection committee shall serve for a term of four years. Arbitrators may be removed for good cause. The selection committee shall appoint a panel of neutral arbitrators consisting of not less than twenty impartial persons representing the interests of the public in general to serve as provided in this section. Each member of the panel shall be a resident of the state and shall be selected by a unanimous vote of the selection committee. The members of the panel shall serve for a term of two years.
(b)(1) If neither the municipal employer nor the municipal employee organization has requested the arbitration services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration (A) within one hundred eighty days after the certification or recognition of a newly certified or recognized municipal employee organization required to commence negotiations pursuant to Section 7-473a, or (B) within thirty days after the expiration of the current collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the specified date for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the date the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement commence negotiations to revise said agreement on any matter affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment, said board shall notify the municipal employer and municipal employee organization that one hundred eighty days have passed since the certification or recognition of the newly certified