American Federaton of State, County And Municipal Employees Council 4, Local 1303-385 v. Town of Westport Dept. of Public Works
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, 53 Conn.App. 808, 818, 733 A.2d 287 (1999). These same principles apply to claims raised in the trial court. (Alternative citation omitted.) Conn Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control, 266 Conn. 108, 120, 830 A.2d 1121 (2003).

B. G.S. § 7-450

Section 7-450 provides in pertinent part as follows: " [a]ny municipality ... may, by ordinance, or with respect to a municipality not having the authority to make ordinances, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of its legislative body, establish pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems ... or amend any special act concerning its pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems, toward the maintenance in sound condition of a pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit fund or funds, provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal pension or retirement system shall not be diminished or eliminated."

The plaintiff claims that the panel's decision on issues 10A and B violates public policy because G.S. § 7-450 prohibits the diminution of pension benefits and the panel's award does precisely that.