Interactive Media Entertainment Gaming Assn. v. Gonzales
[…] Also, whether individuals are being prosecuted under laws pre-dating the UIGEA, such as the Wire Act, is irrelevant to whether UIGEA itself runs afoul of the Ex Post Facto Clause. Indeed, the plaintiff does not allege that anyone is being prosecuted under UIGEA for conduct preceding its enactment.

In any event, it does not appear that criminal penalties would attach to the conduct of the Companies in Mastercard under UIGEA, since UIGEA exempts purely financial entities from criminal liability. See 31 U.S.C. § 5363 (prohibiting "person engaged in the business of betting or wagering" from knowingly accepting illegal gambling funds) (emphasis added); 31 U.S.C. § 5362(2) ("term `business of betting or wagering' does not include the activities of a financial transaction provider"). Financial businesses would only be subject to regulatory enforcement. See 31 U.S.C. § 5364(e).

E. Tenth Amendment Claim (Count VII)