Interactive Media Entertainment Gaming Assn. v. Gonzales
[…] The economic rights of private individuals are thus not within the "zone of interests intended to be protected by" the Uruguay Round Agreements. Oxford Assoc., 271 F.3d at 146. The plaintiff, as it has no cause of action under the WTO, cannot satisfy prudential standing as to its WTO claims.

The Uruguay Round Agreements, executed on April 15, 1994 and approved by Congress, created the WTO. 19 U.S.C. § 3501(7), (8), (9) (defining "Uruguay Round Agreements," "World Trade Organization," "WTO," and "WTO Agreement"); 19 U.S.C. § 3511 (congressional approval).

Even if the Court were to consider the merits of the WTO claims, UIGEA — which was enacted in 2006 — would trump any obligations arising under the 1994 Uruguay Round Agreements. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1) ("[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements . . . that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect"); see, e.g., Tag v. Rogers, 267 F.2d 664, 667 (D.C. Cir. 1959) ("has long been established that treaties and statutes are on the same level and, accordingly, that the latest action expresses the controlling law"). Also, WTO decisions are "not binding on the United States, much less this court."