Martin v. United States
[…] Similarly, of course, the repercussion in states with no (or a low) minimum wages and hours laws did not inhibit Congress from constitutionally prohibiting from interstate commerce material produced in nonconforming conditions. United States v. Darby, 1941, 312 U.S. 100, 61 S.Ct. 451, 85 L.Ed. 609. As the Supreme Court had earlier pointed out:

Section 1953 contains an exception to "the transportation of betting materials to be used in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event into a State in which such betting is legal under the statutes of that State". 18 U.S.C. § 1953(b). Section 1953 contains no such exception regarding transmission of wagers into states where such wagers are legal, thus suggesting congressional intent on this issue.