Intelligent Inv. Int'l LLC v. Emily Fu, Capital Inv. Int'l, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs base this claim on their allegations that Jacob and Joshua Fu failed to contribute agreed upon funds for the purchase of certain real estate and deliberately withheld this information from the other LLC members while at the same time benefitting from profit distributions. Plaintiffs allege Jacob withheld funds from the Johns Creek and Peachtree Med LLCs and Joshua from the Palisades LLC.

In their Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs claim these allegations satisfy claims of theft by deception under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3 and theft by conversion under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-4. Both of these are predicate acts that can constitute racketeering activity under Georgia's RICO statute. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(A)(xii). Under § 16-8-3(a), "[a] person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property." Further,

In their Response [54], Plaintiffs also note that predicate acts under the federal RICO statute, such as mail and wire fraud, independently suffice as predicate acts under the Georgia RICO act. O.C.G.A. § 16-4-395)(C).