Insureone Indep. Ins. Agency, LLC v. Hallberg
[…] ¶ 116 B. Did the Trial Court Err in Failing to Award Purchasers Statutory Prejudgment Interest for the Period of Time From the Court's Initial Award in Favor of Plaintiffs to the Date of the Final Judgment?

¶ 117 Plaintiffs' final contention is that they were entitled to statutory prejudgment interest on their award of damages for defendants' breach of the restrictive covenants. Plaintiffs calculate the period of prejudgment interest to run from the time the trial court made the award on November 21, 2008 until the court's entry of its order and judgment on January 20, 2009.

¶ 118 Section 2–1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs prejudgment interest:

“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at a rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied * * *. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1303 (West 2004).

¶ 119 A trial court's decision to award statutory prejudgment interest is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Jahn v. Kinderman, 351 Ill.App.3d 15, 22, 286 Ill.Dec. 466, 814 N.E.2d 116 (2004).