Infra-Metals Co. v. Metro Structural Steel, Inc.
[…] In essence plaintiff argues that the Russo defendants used the corporate defendants as vehicles for carrying out a fraudulent conveyance that rendered MSS without sufficient assets to pay the settlement amount. In the second cause of action, plaintiff also seeks to recover attorneys fees. Defendants now move for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and CPLR 3016(b), and Business Corporations Law 1312(a), dismissing the plaintiff's action in its entirety.

Discussion

Business Corporations Law (BCL) § 1312(a).

Defendants allege that the action should be dismissed pursuant to Business Corporations Law (BCL) § 1312(a). BCL § 1312(a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation doing business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state.” Here, the defendants argue that the plaintiff, a Georgia Corporation, was and, is doing business in the State of New York by selling goods in New York to MSS and by negotiating contracts in New York.