Commodity Ocean Transp. Corp., N.Y. v. Royce
[…] COTCO Panama engages a management agency to oversee the day-to-day operations of the vessels. This agent has delegated responsibility for subchartering, marketing, booking, scheduling and logistical details to Commodity Ocean Transport Corporation of New York (hereinafter COTCO NY). COTCO N Y is duly qualified to conduct business in New York and files both United States Corporate Income Taxes and New York State Franchise Tax Returns.

Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) provides that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute". In order for a foreign corporation to be "doing business" in New York so as to require authorization before maintaining an action, the corporation must be engaged in a regular and continuous course of conduct in the State (see, Virgilio Flores S.A. v Jerome Radelman, Inc., 567 F. Supp. 577).