Indiana Insurance Company v. Midwest Maintenance
[…] However, as is indicated above, the Ohio General Assembly changed the legal landscape when it enacted Sub. House Bill 58, which enacted §§ 2721.02(C), 2721,12(B) and 3929.06 of the Ohio Revised Code, in addition to § 2721.02(B). While this Court cannot be certain that the Ohio Supreme Court will interpret those statutory enactments to overrule the aspect of its decision in Broz, concerning the res judicata and collateral estoppel effect of a declaratory judgment action between an insurer and its insured, § 5 of Sub. House Bill 58 expressly states that the legislation is intended "to supersede the effect of the holding of the Ohio Supreme Court in [Broz] and its progeny relative to the lack of binding legal effect of a judgment or decree upon certain persons who were not parties to a declaratory judgment action or proceeding between the holder of a policy of liability insurance and the insurer that issues the policy."