Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] (the "CSA"), prohibits the knowing manufacturing, distribution, possession, or cultivation of a controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a), 844(a); see also Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 26-29 (2005) (holding that Congress' plenary power under the Commerce Clause includes the power to prohibit local cultivation of marijuana in compliance with the CSA, and that "[t]he Supremacy Clause unambiguously provides that if there is any conflict between federal and state law, federal law shall prevail"). "Controlled substance" is defined to include marijuana. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(6), 812(b)-(d). The CSA also makes it "unlawful for any person .... [t]o sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia." 21 U.S.C. § 863(a)(1). "Drug paraphernalia" is defined to include "any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing ... a controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 863(d). Thus, the sale of cubes to grow marijuana, like the Cubes involved in this case, would seem to violate the CSA.

As the Court has noted throughout this case, California contract law applies to this matter.