Indian Hills Holdings, LLC v. Frye
[…] First, in order to evaluate whether Plaintiff has stated a valid claim for relief for breach of contract, the Court must first evaluate whether the APA, which is not signed by Plaintiff, is enforceable against Defendants. The Court previously took judicial notice of the fact that the APA was never signed by Vincent Espinoza, one of Plaintiff s managing members, although it appears to be signed but not dated by Mr. Frye. Order, ECF No. 6 at 13:25-27. As previously noted, see Id. at 13:12-20, Section 2201 of the California Commercial Code requires contracts for the sale of goods "for the price of $500 or more" to (1) be in writing "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties" and (2) "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." CAL. COM. CODE§ 2201(1); see also CAL. COM. CODE § 1201(b)(37) (noting that "'signed' includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing").