Indemnity Insurance Co. of N. Am. v. American Eurocopter
[…] Moore v. Coachmen Indus., 129 N.C. App. 389, 397, 499 S.E.2d 772, 777 (1998).

The defenses provided for in Chapter 99B apply to any products liability claim, including a breach of warranty claim. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-1.2. In the present case, Defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's claims because the defenses provided in Chapter 99B provide them with an affirmative defense as a matter of law. Under North Carolina General Statutes § 99B-3, "[n]o manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action where a proximate cause of the personal injury, death, or damage to property was either an alteration or modification of the product by a party other than the manufacturer or seller." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-3. An alteration or modification "includes changes in the design, formula, function, or use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the manufacturer." N.C. Gen.