Indemnity Insurance Co. of N. Am. v. American Eurocopter
[…] Under North Carolina General Statutes § 99B-3, "[n]o manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action where a proximate cause of the personal injury, death, or damage to property was either an alteration or modification of the product by a party other than the manufacturer or seller." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-3. An alteration or modification "includes changes in the design, formula, function, or use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the manufacturer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-3. In addition, North Carolina General Statute § 99B-4 further provides that "[n]o manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if: (1) The use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings; or (2) The user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product; or (3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused the injury or damage complained of." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4.

The Court notes, however, that Defendants contend that Texas contract law applies to the contract claims.