In the Matter of Ian, 2009 NY Slip Op 52028(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/18/2009)
[…] She never told Brown during the critical period that she was placing the Baby with the Harneys for adoption because she knew that those would be "fighting words" to him, and that he would object (Matthew D., 31 AD3d at 1105). Under the circumstances as outlined above, this Court finds that Brown did all that he could reasonably have been expected to do, and thus his consent to the adoption is required.

The putative adoptive parents have raised in their closing arguments the proposition that Brown's consent is not required based on Domestic Relations Law § 111(2)(a), which states that: "the consent shall not be required of a parent or of any other person having custody of the child: (a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so." The adoptive parents have argued that Brown failed to contact the Baby or the adoptive parents between July 18, 2008 through January 18, 2009, despite knowing the Harneys' name and address. Initially, the Court notes that this argument of abandonment was not raised during the trial.