In the Matter of Ian, 2009 NY Slip Op 52028(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/18/2009)
[…] Law

The starting point for an analysis regarding the necessity for consent by an unwed father of a child less than six months of age upon placement for adoption is the seminal case of Matter of Raquel Marie X, 76 NY2d 387 [1990]. In Raquel Marie X., the Court of Appeals undertook an examination of Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(e) which is the statute addressing the issue of when consent is required for adoptions involving new born infants placed prior to 6 months of age. The statutory language of Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(e) reads as follows:

"Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:...(e) of the father...of a child born out-of-wedlock who is under the age of six months at the time he is placed for adoption, but only if: (i) such father openly lived with the child or the child's mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and (ii) such father openly held himself out to be the father of such child during such period; and (iii) such father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the birth of the child."