Matter of Jarrett
[…] A photocopy of the signed consent was filed with the original petition (see, CPLR 2101 [e]); no provision of the Domestic Relations Law requires the filing of an original consent in an adoption proceeding. Moreover, the original consent was ultimately delivered to the court and admitted into evidence. Indeed, Domestic Relations Law § 115-b (6) (a) clearly implies that it is the execution of the consent, rather than its filing, that triggers a mandatory revocation proceeding. Domestic Relations Law § 115-b (6) (a) provides that "[a] parent may revoke his consent to adoption only by giving notice, in writing, of such revocation, no later than forty-five days after the execution of the consent * * * to the court in which the adoption proceeding has been or is to be commenced." Domestic Relations Law § 115-b (6) (d) (i) provides in mandatory language that, where the adoptive parents contest the revocation, "[t]he court shall promptly notify, in writing, the parent * * * that the court will * * * hear and determine what disposition should be made with respect to the custody of the child", based upon the best interests of the child.

Further, it is the conduct of the birth mother manifesting consent, rather than formal delivery of the consent, that controls.