In response to the show cause order, mother contends that, because she had filed her notice of appeal within 45 days of the order adjudicati
[…] On August 28, 1998, the trial court entered an order terminating mother's parental rights regarding A.E. Later, on November 10, 1998, the court entered an order terminating the father's parental rights. Mother filed her notice of appeal on December 24, 1998, which was more than 45 days after the order terminating her rights, but within 45 days of that terminating father's rights.

In response to the show cause order, mother contends that, because she had filed her notice of appeal within 45 days of the order adjudicating father's rights, her appeal was timely. We disagree.

Section 19-1-109(2)(b), C.R.S. 1999, which was enacted in 1997, provides that:

An order terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child and one or both parents of the child, shall be a final and appealable order. (emphasis supplied)

When construing a statute, a court must give effect to the intent of the General Assembly and adopt the construction that best effectuates the purpose of the statutory scheme. M.S. v. People, 812 P.2d 632 (Colo. 1991).