D.H. v. People
[…] Following the transfer hearing and a court-ordered psychiatric examination of petitioner, the court granted the district attorney's motion and directed that petitioner be tried as an adult. Petitioner appealed the transfer order to the court of appeals. That court held that a transfer order is not a final judgment from which appeal lies and dismissed the appeal.

[1-4] As the court of appeals correctly noted, appeal to that court lies only from the final judgment of a district, superior, probate or juvenile court. Section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 1973; C.A.R. 1(a)(1). Stillings v. Davis, 158 Colo. 308, 406 P.2d 337, defines the term "final judgment":

"* * * A final judgment is defined as one which ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding. * * *"

Clearly, a transfer order from juvenile to district court does not fit this definition. Such an order is interlocutory in nature and in no sense "completely determine[s] the rights of the parties." In effect, a transfer order resembles a bind-over from county court, People v.