In re Zeman
[…] United States v. Compean, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42447, at *7 (S.D. Tex. June 23, 2006) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 549(d)). Here, the debtor never sought to avoid or in any way challenge the release; because the case has been dismissed the time to avoid the release has passed. Thus, the issue becomes whether that avoidable (but not avoided) release remained or became valid following the dismissal of Zeman's first bankruptcy case.

Section 349(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that upon dismissal, any transfer avoided under section 549 is reinstated and property of the estate re-vests in the entity "in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 349(b). Here, the transfer was never avoided, so the question concerns only the effect, if any, of the re-vesting provision of section 349 on a post-petition transfer that was not timely avoided under section 549. I found almost no case law on this precise issue.