In re Zeman
[…] Loftin (In re Ford), 296 B.R. 537 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2003) (noting that "section 362(a) prohibits involuntary removal of assets unless permitted by lifting of the stay" while "[s]ection 549(a) provides a remedy for the avoidance of voluntary transfers that are unauthorized . . ."). Although BAPCPA changed the definition of "transfer" to include involuntary as well as voluntary transfers, some courts still consider the distinction when examining the application of section 549 to violations of the automatic stay. See Hopkins v. Suntrust Mortgage (In re Ellis), 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 3040, at *8-10 (Bankr. D. Idaho Sept. 16, 2010). This issue is discussed in more detail below.

A "transfer" is defined, in part, as "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing or parting with an interest in property." 11 U.S.C. § 101(54)(D). Executing a release of potential claims of the bankruptcy estate constitutes a transfer of property of the estate. See Endeavour GP, LLC v. Endeavour Highrise, L.P. (In re Endeavour Highrise, L.P.), 432 B.R. 583, 653 (Bankr.