In re Zeman
[…] Moreover, concluding that a release of claims qualifies as a `transfer' of property is consistent with the legislative history's guidance that `transfer' should be broadly construed."); but see Jones v. Harrell, 858 F.2d 667, 669 (11th Cir. 1988) (noting that while a debtor "could transfer physical possession of an automobile, for example, even though he has no authority, necessitating the use of section 549 to avoid the transfer[,] [a] release executed by the wrong person . . . is never effective to begin with and consequently there is no `transfer' to be avoided under section 549.").

The trustee's power to avoid transfers pursuant to section 549 is discretionary. See Sikes v. Global Marine, Inc., 881 F.2d 176, 179 (5th Cir. 1989) (citing section 549 for the proposition that "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate — (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case . . ." and noting that "the Bankruptcy Code specifically protects certain actions taken in violation of the automatic stay.