In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Put another way, it is the Defendants’ position that, when Congress saved causes of action sounding in product liability law, Congress had a certain intent as to what type of claims could be saved on a state-by-state basis.

The phrase at issue in § 379r(e) is "the product liability law of any State." The Defendants argue that the appropriate body of authority to consult in the interpretation of a phrase in a federal statute is federal law, not state law. The Plaintiffs argue that state law should be consulted because of the wording in § 379r(e) : "Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State." If Congress had intended federal law to govern the scope of the § 379r savings clause, the Plaintiffs argue, the statute would have saved "product liability claims," not the "product liability law of any State."

b. Applicable Law, the Appropriate Body of Authority