In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] The Court therefore turns to the Plaintiffs’ argument that their claims satisfy the savings clause in § 379r.

The parties dispute whether the Plaintiffs have the burden to show that their claims survive pre-emption under the § 379r savings clause. The Court notes that there is caselaw to support the Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs do carry such a burden, see Carter , 582 F. Supp. 2d at 1288, but the Court need not resolve this dispute, as the Court's conclusions are not based upon any allocation of burden.

2. The Appropriate Body of Authority to Consider the Scope of the § 379r Savings Clause

a. Arguments on the Appropriate Body of Authority

The Plaintiffs cite to 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e), which reads as follows: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State." Because the Plaintiffs contend that their claims sound in state product liability law, they argue that their claims are saved under § 379r(e), and because the Defendants have not made a state-by-state argument that the Plaintiffs’ claims fail under state product liability law, the Motion to