In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] These requirements differ depending on the category of change that the manufacturer seeks to make.

A "major change" is

any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.

Id. § 314.70(b)(1). Such changes include certain labeling changes, changes "in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including inactive ingredients," and changes "in the synthesis or manufacture of the drug substance that may affect the impurity profile and/or the physical, chemical, or biological properties of the drug substance." Id. § 314.70(b)(2)(i), (iv), (v). A major change requires a "supplement submission and [FDA] approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change." Id. § 314.70(b). This supplement is referred to as a "Prior Approval Supplement." See In re Darvocet, Darvon, & Propoxyphene Prods. Liab. Litig. , 756 F.3d 917, 923 (6th Cir. 2014).

A "moderate change" is

any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.

21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(1). The process for making a moderate change is commonly called the "changes-being-effected" process or "CBE" process. See Mensing , 564 U.S. at 614, 131 S.Ct. 2567. A moderate change generally requires a "supplement submission at least 30 days prior to distribution of the drug product made using the change." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c). The drug product with the change may be distributed prior to FDA-approval, but only after the passage of 30 days from the FDA's receipt of the supplement. Id. § 314.70(c)(4). This supplement is referred to as a "Changes Being Effected in 30 Days" supplement. See id. § 314.70(c)(3).

However, the FDA may designate certain moderate changes that may be made upon the FDA's receipt of the supplement and need not await the passage of 30 days. Id. § 314.70(c)(6). Such changes include certain changes "in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information" and "changes in the methods or controls to provide increased assurance that the drug substance or drug product will have the characteristics of identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency that it purports or is represented to possess." Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(i), (iii). Where the passage of 30 days is not required, the supplement is referred to as a "Changes Being Effected" supplement. Id. § 314.70(c)(3).

Finally, a "minor change" is a change "in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that ha[s] a minimal potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product." Id. § 314.70(d)(1). Such a change includes an "extension of an expiration dating period based upon full shelf life data on production batches obtained from" an approved protocol. Id. § 314.70(d)(2)(vi). A minor change must be "described in an annual report." Id. § 314.70(d).

4. Impossibility Pre-emption