In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Based upon its review, the Caldwell court concluded that "[i]t is a traditional concept of products liability law that the products liability risk does not include the loss of or damage to the product itself." Id. at 1486. Instead, the general scope of product liability law encompasses injuries to a person or a person's property. See id. at 1457-59. Federal regulations comport with this general definition. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.172-13(b)(2)(i) (federal regulation defining "product liability" to "mean[ ] the liability ... for damages resulting from physical injury or emotional harm to individuals, or damage to or loss of the use of property"). The Restatement also comports with this definition. Restatement (Third) of Torts: Products Liability § 21 (Am.