In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] A drug approved under the ANDA process is commonly referred to as a "generic drug." The ANDA must contain information showing that the generic drug has the same active ingredient(s), route of administration, dosage form, strength, therapeutic effect, and labeling as the listed drug and is "bioequivalent" to the listed drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A). With limited exceptions, the FDA may approve the ANDA only if it finds that the generic drug and its proposed labeling are the same as the listed drug and the listed drug's labeling. See id. § 355(j)(4) ; see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iii), (iv) ("Labeling (including the container label, package insert, and, if applicable, Medication Guide) proposed for the drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the reference listed drug ....").

3. Changes to Drugs with Approved NDAs and ANDAs

The FDA also has requirements for when and how a drug manufacturer may change a drug or drug labeling that has an approved NDA or ANDA. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70, .97(a).