Goldstein v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also contended at oral argument that its claims were "identical" to federal requirements because it was "identical" to the FDCA provision that a manufacturer may not use labeling that "is false or misleading in any particular." 21 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 341.1 (stating that OTC cough and cold drugs "is not misbranded if it meets each of the conditions in this part and each of the general conditions established in § 330.1"); id. § 330.1 (stating that one condition is if the product is labeled "in compliance with chapter V of the FDCA," which includes § 352(a)(1)). That argument is not persuasive. Section 379r(a)(2) prevents a state from imposing a labeling requirement that "is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter," not just the requirement under Section 352(a)(1) that a representation not be misleading. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2) (emphasis added). Requirements under this chapter include those imposed by monograph—that is the point of the preemption provision.