Goldstein v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] If the phrase "otherwise not identical with" was to be accorded any independent meaning, it would have to encompass the imposition of State requirements that were not identical to those within the scope of federal law, and not simply conflicting requirements. Id.; see also C.K. Lee v. Mondelez International Inc. & Mondelez Global LLC, No. 22-cv-1127, Dkt. No. 36 at 8 n.1 (explaining the exhaustive scope of the phrase "not identical to" in the food preemption context); 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4) (construing the phrase "not identical to" in the context of food labeling requirements, as essentially those requirements that are "not imposed or contained in the applicable provision" or "differ from those specifically imposed by or contained in the applicable provision").