Goldstein v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] If this were not enough, Congress in the FDCA expressly provided an exception to preemption for product liability claims. 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e). And, in addition, if the issue is concerning enough, the FDCA also provides that States may apply for an exemption from the FDCA as well. Id. § 379r(b). Accordingly, Plaintiff's GBL claims and his warranty claims are preempted. II. Standing for Injunctive Relief

Neither of the parties briefed whether the Plaintiff's express warranty claim is a product liability claim that is not preempted under the savings clause of 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e), which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State." Id. At oral argument, Defendant asserted that all of Plaintiff's state law claims—including the express warranty claim—was preempted. In its briefing, Defendant appears to argue the same. See, e.g., Dkt.