In re Youngblood
[…] State v. Gore, 101 Wn.2d 481, 487, 681 P.2d 227 (1984). There is no such thing as "Division Two case law," separate from Court of Appeals case law; instead, Washington law controls in every division of the Court of Appeals. See Gore, 101 Wn.2d at 487.

The Washington Constitution vests judicial power in "a supreme court" and "a court of appeals," using the singular noun to refer to one court. WASH. CONST, art. IV, §§ 1, 30; accord RCW 2.06.010 (establishing "a court of appeals"). In contrast, the Washington Constitution also vests judicial power in plural "superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide." [up]Wash. Const,[up] art. IV, § 1.

Anticipating situations in which "there is a direct conflict among prevailing decisions of panels of the court [of appeals]," our legislature has provided for our Supreme Court to resolve such conflicts. RCW 2.06.030(e).
--------