State v. Grant
[…] ¶ 29 The due process clause requires the State to prove the statutory elements of kidnapping, which the State did. It does not require the State to prove that first degree kidnapping was “not incidental” to first degree robbery. Due process was satisfied.

¶ 30 We affirm Grant's convictions.

¶ 31 The balance of this opinion having no precedential value, the panel has determined it should not be published in accordance with RCW 2.06.040.

******UNPUBLISHED TEXT FOLLOWS******

Exceptional Sentence

¶ 32 Grant next claims the trial court erred by imposing an exceptional sentence on the kidnapping charge under RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c), which authorizes such a sentence when “the defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.” Whether RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) applies is solely a question of criminal history and calculation of the offender score.